Skip to product information
1 of 1

Aquarium Fish Depot

Mexican Dwarf Crayfish Cambarellus texanus

Regular price $11.99 USD
Regular price Sale price $11.99 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Mexican Dwarf Crayfish

It’s tempting to treat dwarf crayfish like shrimp and expect the same peaceful, algae-eating habits. Don’t count on it! Dwarf crayfish are big mean crawdads at heart, but at only an inch long, they are too small to hurt any adult fish or plants. They still partake in all the typical crayfish activities like bulldozing around and threatening everything in sight—if you plan on keeping multiple, make sure there are enough hiding spaces for each of them. Molting is an important process where crayfish will shed their old carapace to grow in size and regenerate lost limbs, but freshly molted crayfish are very vulnerable to aggression from conspecifics before their exoskeletons harden.

A recessive gene in the tiny crayfish of Mexico’s Lake Patzcuaro created the bright oranges seen in these Cambarellus patzcuarensis. In the wild, they are enthusiastic hunters and scavengers; in captivity, dwarf crayfish will take a varied diet including pellets, blanched vegetables, and live blackworms.

---------

Common name: Dwarf orange crayfish

Scientific name: Cambarellus patzcuarensis

Distribution: Lake Pátzcuaro in central Mexico

Habitat: Muddy lakebed, often among dense vegetation

Temperature: 68 – 78°F

pH: 7.0 – 8.2

 

Adult size: 1 inch

Diet: Dried foods, frozen and live foods, and blanched vegetables; feed a protein-heavier diet than you would feed dwarf shrimp

Conspecifics: Can be kept with it kind, but will threaten and occasionally fight with each other. Ensure there are many hiding spots so individuals can molt safely.

Tankmates: May prey on fish fry or small invertebrates, otherwise harmless to adult fish. Larger fish may attempt to eat them.

Notes: The bright orange color of dwarf orange crayfish comes from a recessive mutation: wild-type Cambarellus patzcuarensis are a pale greyish-brown. Treat these like larger crayfish—not dwarf shrimp—and expect some aggression between conspecifics. It is crucial to provide many hiding spots so smaller individuals can escape during territorial disputes and molting individuals have a place to hide during this vulnerable stage.

---------

These beautiful fish are kept and cared for at our massive aquarium store in San Diego, California. We have over 750 freshwater aquariums and one of the largest collections of aquatic creatures including aquarium fish, shrimp & other invertebrates, frogs, plants, and more. Explore and get lost in a world of aquarium and fishkeeping fun.

Please let us know if you have any questions about our inventory or your order by emailing us at info@aquariumfishdepot.com

Click here to connect with us on social!

Visit our San Diego location, open to the public every day!

Aquarium fish and more delivered right to your door with overnight shipping to nearly all U.S. states*. Shop our online aquarium store for all of your aquarium needs.

*All states excluding Hawaii, Alaska, Alabama, and Kansas

For more information on our overnight shipping refer to our shipping info page for more details. Aquarium Fish Depot is proud to offer a Live Arrival Guarantee. We deliver an incredible aquatic experience right to your door with overnight delivery using insulated & heated packaging to ensure safe arrival of your new pets. We guarantee it! All of our fish are cared for as if they were our own and we will never ship a fish or any other creature if it is unsafe for the animal.