GREEN DWARF PIKE

  • Sale
  • Regular price $35.99
  • Will be in stock after
Shipping calculated at checkout.



GREEN DWARF PIKE

Common name: Dwarf green pike, dwarf crenicichla

Scientific name: Crenicichla compressiceps

Distribution: Tocantin River basin, Brazil

Habitat: Shallow rapids filled with rocks and rubble

Temperature: 76 – 80°F

pH: 5.0 – 8.2

 

Adult size: 3-4 inches

Sexing: Females lack black bands on their anal fins

Diet: Enjoys frozen and live foods but will usually take dried foods.

Conspecifics: Aggressive towards other pike cichlids (Crenicichla sp.) and is best kept singly, particularly the territorial males. If a breeding pair has not been established, 1 male and 2-3 females can be kept in a 48”+ tank which should be carefully monitored for aggression.

Tankmates: Can be too aggressive for smaller or slow-moving fish, so best kept with similarly-sized schooling fish such as barbs or rainbows, as well as similarly-sized or slightly larger cichlids. Be mindful of floor space and available cover when keeping them with smaller cichlids such as apistos.

Notes: Crenicichla compressiceps enjoy a bit of current as they originate from fast-flowing rapids. This is an active, scrappy species that does best in larger tanks, despite its small size.

Housed in our huge fish warehouse here in San Diego, California, with thousands of other fish species. Please let us know if you have any questions before deciding to purchase by emailing us at info@aquariumfishdepot.com.

Order Online to ship anywhere in the USA

For more info about our overnight shipping options refer to our Terms & Conditions page for more details. Aquarium Fish Depot is proud to offer a Live Arrival Guarantee. The fish under our care receive the same, great treatment as those in our own personal collections, and we will never ship a fish we deem unhealthy for shipping.

Continue Shopping

Lake Malawi Lake Tanganyika
Discus Fish Plecos
Turtles
Crustaceans
See All Collections