Skip to product information
1 of 1

Aquarium Fish Depot

Bandit Cory Catfish (Corydoras metae)

Regular price $12.99 USD
Regular price Sale price $12.99 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Quantity

Bandit Cory Catfish (Corydoras metae)

The bandit cory is one of the many varieties of Corydoras species. The bandit cory is of the regular size for the cories, which is about 2 inches. They also have relatively the same preferences for water parameters. These little fish like neutral water, 6.5-7.5 for the pH, the water being soft and the temperature being about 71.6 - 75.2°F (22-24°C). They come from the rivers of Columbia. So they prefer a well planted tank that has lots of hiding places. Their home should be at least 10 gallons for a school of just 3 cories. These fish, if cared for properly, will live to around 3 to 5 years.

Corydoras are often looked at as "scavengers," but they should be treated in a similar fashion as the rest of your fish. They are omnivores and require a mixed diet. Flake food is readily accepted, as is baby brine shrimp and small pieces of blackworm.

Scientific Name: Corydoras paleatus

Common Name: Peppered Cory

Max Size: 2.5"

pH: 5.0-8.0

Hardness: Soft

Temperature: 72-82°

Aggressiveness: Peaceful

Region of Origin: South America