Starlight Bushynose Pleco L183 2.5-3"

  • Sale
  • Regular price $58.99
  • Will be in stock after
Shipping calculated at checkout.



Starlight Bushynose Pleco L183 2.5-3"

Common name: Starlight pleco L183, starlight bushynose pleco

Scientific name: Ancistrus dolichopterus

Distribution: Amazon and Rio Negro basins in Brazil

Habitat: Shallow, flowing water near river shores littered with submerged brush, root tangles, and sunken logs

Temperature: 76 – 82°F

pH: 6.0 – 8.0

 

Adult size: 4 inches

Sexing: Mature males have dense, often branched bristles all over their faces, while females only have a few small bristles around their mouths.

Diet: Omnivore but diet leans more towards the vegetable side. Will take algae wafers and blanched vegetables, but should be supplemented with some meaty foods such as frozen or live invertebrates. This fish is a wood-eater and driftwood should be available in the aquarium for it to rasp on.

Conspecifics: Can be territorial with other members of its species. If keeping multiple, provide ample hiding spots and pieces of driftwood.

Tankmates: Peaceful with small community fish, though its timid nature might mean it is outcompeted by large or aggressive tankmates.

Notes: Ancistrus species are excellent algae eaters appropriate for most community tanks due to their small adult size. Like all plecos, they should not be expected to subsist solely off of algae and must be fed a varied diet. Ancistrus should have access to driftwood in their tank as they not only hide in it, but rasp away its surface to feed on wood fibers and the various microbial biofilms growing on them.

Housed in our huge fish warehouse here in San Diego, California, with thousands of other fish species. Please let us know if you have any questions before deciding to purchase by emailing us at info@aquariumfishdepot.com.

Order Online to ship anywhere in the USA

For more info about our overnight shipping options refer to our Terms & Conditions page for more details. Aquarium Fish Depot is proud to offer a Live Arrival Guarantee. The fish under our care receive the same, great treatment as those in our own personal collections, and we will never ship a fish we deem unhealthy for shipping.

Continue Shopping

Lake Malawi Lake Tanganyika
Discus Fish Plecos
Turtles
Crustaceans
See All Collections